Contact Us
Contact Us
>

Privacy Policy


EPIC AU PTY LTD (“EPIC”) respects the privacy rights of users of this site. No personal information is required to access this site but where personal information is required to be submitted for certain purposes stated in this site, you are required to enter true and accurate information. EPIC’s Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Privacy Act Australia.

1. Purpose of collection of personal information

When you visit this site, you need not supply any personal information to access or use the site but EPIC may collect personal information from you, including without limitation your name, email address, contact information, sign-in ID, EPIC online ID, password, if you register for membership, make online purchases, enroll, sign up or register for any competitions, elections or other promotion/marketing activities or participate PlayStation or its associated companies, or if you request for any promotional brochures or materials from EPIC.
If you make online purchases, we will collect the first four digits of your identity document for the purpose of identifying you at the time of product collection.

2. Confidentiality

Personal information held by EPIC relating to the users of this site will be kept confidential but EPIC may provide this information to third parties including but not limited to EPIC’s distributors/dealers, EPIC ‘s advertisers, associated companies, contractors, agents or other network operators who perform certain tasks for EPIC in connection with the provision of the contents of this site or who are engaged by us for and in relation to any of purpose for which your personal information was collected, as set out in this Privacy Policy. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to such third parties, and to any use of your personal information by such third parties which would, if the use was by us, be permitted by or under this Privacy Policy. Any comments, suggestion or information other than personal information sent or posted to this site by users will be considered voluntarily provided to EPIC on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. EPIC reserves the right to use, reproduce or otherwise deal with such information.

3. Monitoring of communications

• In order to help protect you and others, we monitor use of this site in order to:
• identify fraudulent activities and transactions;
• prevent abuse of and investigate and/or seek prosecution for any potential threat to or misuse of the site;
• ensure compliance with the applicable Terms of Service and User Agreements and this privacy policy; investigate violations of or enforce these agreements;
• and protect the rights and property of EPIC, its affiliates, its partners, and customers.
• Monitoring may result in the collection, recording, and analysis of online activity or communications through this site. If you do not consent to these conditions, you must discontinue your use of this site.

4. Safety of personal information

EPIC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information held by it on this site is stored in a secure and safe place. EPIC may use “cookies” on this site in order to enable users to keep browsing certain contents and to build users profiles. If you want to disallow cookies, you can do so on your Web browser.

5. Links

This site may contain links to other sites. By activating a link, you leave this site and EPIC does not exercise control over personal information or any other information you give to any other entity.

In the event of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions of the Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.